Privacy Policy

General Privacy Notice

Nationwide Platforms GDPR Privacy Notice

At Nationwide Platforms, we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This General Notice explains when and why we collect personal information about people who visit our website, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure. We have additional Privacy Policies for other processes or activities within our business. These can be accessed through the table of contents on this Notice.

We may change this Notice from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you are happy with any changes.
Any questions regarding this Notice and our privacy practices should be sent by email to dpo@nationwideplatforms.co.uk or by writing to:

The Data Protection Officer
Nationwide Platforms
Unit 15, Midland Court,
Lutterworth,
Leicestershire
LE17 4PN

Alternatively, you can telephone 01455 558874
You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office, the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues. We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Who are we?
Nationwide Platforms is the market leading powered access rental company in the UK, providing a fleet of c. 15,000 machines from a network of 38 depots across the country. It also has the largest powered access training department in Europe, delivering a comprehensive range of working at height training courses to powered access operators and the access industry.

Nationwide Platforms sits within the Loxam Powered Access Division, owned by the Loxam Group, the largest equipment rental company in Europe.

The Loxam Powered Access Division includes:
UK - Nationwide Platforms
Belgium – DK Rental
UAE – Rapid Access
Italy - Nacanco Nove

Your rights
Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:
• Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
• Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
• Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
• Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
• Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.
If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please contact us using the contact details above. We may not have to comply with your request but we would explain why if we believe we are entitled to refuse.


Hire Privacy Notice
Nationwide Platforms GDPR Privacy Notice

At Nationwide Platforms, we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Notice explains when and why we collect personal information about people who hire our equipment, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

This Notice should be read in conjunction with our General GDPR Privacy Notice that is published on our web site.

How do we collect information from you?
When you enquire about or hire equipment from us either through the web site, over the telephone or by email.

What type of information is collected from you?
Booking Information: When booking rental services, we ask for your name, postal address, telephone number and email address. This helps us to process your booking, to contact you if we have any problems with your request or to send you an electronic confirmation of any quotes obtained, or bookings made.

Delivery Information: When delivering equipment to site we will ask for name and contact details of the person to take charge of the equipment, and again to arrange collection.

Service or Repair: If equipment needs service or repair we will ask for contact details for our engineers to use when they report to site.
Consequences of not providing personal data
If you do not provide the data requested then we may not be able to supply rental services to you or your business.

How is your information used?
We may use your information to:
• Carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us.
• To provide training though formal accreditation.
• To keep you informed about changes to our services
We may share some of your personal data in the following circumstances:
• Where we ask a third party to make a delivery/collection of equipment on our behalf
• If we ask a third party to service equipment currently hired by you on our behalf
• Where we use other third party services, such as traffic management
We only share the data required for the relevant service and we do not permit our service providers to use your personal data for any other purpose.
When is your data deleted?
We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. In the case of business account customers, we will normally keep associated personal data for 12 months after the last transaction with the relevant business. After this time the personal data will be destroyed at our next regular data purge (which take place at least once every 6 months).

Lawfulness of Processing
Personal data detailed in this Notice is processed under legitimate interest and performance of a contract.
Review of this Notice
We keep this Notice under review. This Notice was last updated in August 2020.
 
Training Privacy Notice
Nationwide Platforms Training GDPR Privacy Policy

At Nationwide Platforms, we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Policy explains when and why we collect personal information through our training activities, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

This policy should be read in conjunction with our general GDPR Privacy Policy held on our website.

How do we collect information from you?
We obtain information about you when you enquire about our training services. This may be through our website, by email or telephone.

What type of information is collected from you?
Booking Information: When booking training services or enquiring about training services, we ask for your name, postal address, telephone number, email address and, if applicable the delegate names and contact details. This helps us to process your booking, to contact you if we have any problems with your request or to send you an electronic confirmation of any quotes obtained, or bookings made.

How is your information used?
We may use your information to:
• Carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us.
• To provide training though formal accreditation.
• To keep you informed about changes to our services

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We are legally obliged to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations. We will hold your personal details for as long as necessary for the relevant activity. In the case of external accreditation information, we are required to hold your information for 5 years. After this time the information is destroyed in accordance with our Information Retention Policy.

Lawfulness of Processing
We process personal data detailed in this Policy for the purposes of legitimate interests and performance of a contract.
Review of this Policy

We keep this Policy under review. This Policy was last updated in February 2018.
 
Employee Privacy Notice
Nationwide Platforms GDPR Employee Privacy Policy

This Policy should be read in conjunction with our General Privacy Policy which can be viewed on our web site.

How do we collect information from you?
We obtain information about you as part of our recruitment processes and throughout your employment with us.

This includes employment and training information used to manage your employment and fulfill our contractual obligations to you.

What type of information is collected from you?
The information about you we may collect, hold and process is set out below:

  • Your name

  • Your address

  • Your email address

  • Your telephone number

  • CV/work history

  • Job preferences including role, geographical areas and salary

  • Any other work-related information you provide, for example, education or training certificates

  • Passport

  • In some cases, permits and visas

  • DOB

  • National insurance number

  • Full details of job offer and placements

  • Outcome of criminal record checks and security clearance for certain roles

  • In certain cases, medical information

  • References

  • Financial information (including but not limited to payroll details and terms, HMRC data, pension scheme details, court orders and statutory payments)

  • A log of our communications with you by email and telephone

This information will have been provided, or will be provided, by you or a third party who we work with, such as a Job Board Company or another employment business or agency. In the case of references, these will be from your previous employer. Medical information may be supplied by a third party such as your GP, Consultant or Occupational Health.
The outcome of criminal record checks and security clearance checks, where relevant, will be supplied by the Disclosure and Barring Service or other external company applicable to the placement.
How is your information used?

  • To establish that you have the right to work

  • ‚ÄčTo undertake relevant security and criminal record checks as required by our clients and as permitted by law

  • To deal with any medical and health and safety issues relating to certain positions

  • To put in place contractual arrangements and documentation once a role has been secured

  • To pay you.


How we hold your information.
All our HR related personal data is stored in our Oracle HCM system hosted in the Amsterdam data centre.

Retention of your data
Your data will be retained for the duration of your employment. In the case of data required to be retained by legislation, this will be retained for that period after you leave our employment. In the case of other employment and HR related data, this is archived and destroyed 5 years after you leave our employment.

Lawfulness of Processing
We process information detailed in this Policy under the following lawful conditions:
• Performance of a Contract
• Compliance with our legal obligations
• Pursuant to the Legitimate Interests of Nationwide Platforms

Review of this Policy
We keep this Policy under review. This Policy was last updated in February 2018.
 
Recruitment Privacy Notice
Nationwide Platforms GDPR Recruitment Privacy Notice

This Notice should be read alongside our general Privacy Notice which can be found on our website.

How do we collect information from you?
We obtain information about you when you use our website, for example, when you contact us about roles or make enquiries about our services.

We also obtain information if you call us or contact us by email or other methods such as Facebook or Linkedin.

What type of information is collected from you?
The information about you we may collect, hold and process is set out below:

(A) Information collected and processed for finding you a suitable role is as follows:

  • Your name

  • Your address

  • Your email address

  • Your telephone number

  • CV/work history

  • Job preferences including role, geographical areas and salary

  • Any other work-related information you provide, for example, education or training certificates


(B) Information in respect to individuals that have worked for us previously or may work for us is as follows:

  • Passport

  • In some cases, permits and visas

  • DOB

  • National insurance number

  • Full details of job offer and placements

  • Outcome of criminal record checks and security clearance for certain roles

  • In certain cases, medical information

  • References

  • Financial information (including but not limited to payroll details and terms, HMRC data, pension scheme details, court orders and statutory payments)

  • A log of our communications with you by email and telephone


This information will have been provided, or will be provided, by you or a third party who we work with, such as a Job Board Company or another employment business or agency. In the case of references, these will be from your previous employer. Medical information may be supplied by a third party such as your GP, Consultant or Occupational Health. The outcome of criminal record checks and security clearance checks, where relevant, will be supplied by the Disclosure and Barring Service or other external company applicable to the placement.

How is your information used?
The information under A above may be used as follows:
To put forward your details to our department managers for you to be considered for the vacancy you have applied for.

The information under B above may be used as follows:

  • To establish that you have the right to work

  • To undertake relevant security and criminal record checks as required by our clients and as permitted by law

  • To deal with any medical and health and safety issues relating to certain positions

  • To put in place contractual arrangements and documentation once a role has been secured

  • To pay you if placed


How we hold your information.

All our recruitment personal data is stored in our recruitment system hosted in the Amsterdam data centre.

Lawfulness of Processing

Personal Data processed under this Notice is in for the purpose of Legitimate Interests.
Review of this Notice

We keep this Notice under review. This Notice was last updated in February 2018.
 
Tracking Privacy Notice
Nationwide Platforms GDPR Privacy Notice

This Notice should be read in conjunction with our General GDPR Privacy Notice that is published on our web site.

Notice:
This equipment is fitted with a tracking device. In order to operate it you will need your IPAF smart card or IPAF number and PIN code.
We store your IPAF number and PIN code as an authorised operator of this equipment and track its use and movement.

How is this information used?
We use this information to:
• Carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between us and the company hiring the equipment.
• Track where and when equipment is used for health and safety reasons

Lawfulness of Processing
Personal data detailed in this Notice is processed under Article 6(1)(b) Performance of a Contract and Article 6(1)(f) Legitimate Interests.
Review of this Notice
We keep this Notice under review. This Notice was last updated in March 2018.
 
Microlise Privacy Notice
GDPR Microlise Privacy Notice

This Notice should be read in conjunction with our General GDPR Privacy Notice that is published on our web site.

Notice:
This equipment is fitted with a driving monitoring device.

How is this information used?
We use this information to:
• Carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between us and the company hiring the equipment.
• To monitor wear and tear on our delivery equipment
• To monitor how well our drivers are driving.

Lawfulness of Processing
Personal data detailed in this Notice is processed under Article 6(1)(b) Performance of a Contract and Article 6(1)(f) Legitimate Interests.

Review of this Notice
We keep this Notice under review. This Notice was last updated in March 2018.
 
CCTV Privacy
Nationwide Platforms GDPR CCTV Privacy Notice
 
At Nationwide Platforms, we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.
 
This Notice explains how we regulate the management, operation and use of the closed
circuit television (CCTV) systems at our depots. It also covers vehicle cameras and Body Wear Devices (BWD) that may be used from time to time within the group.
 
The system will vary from depot to depot but in general comprises of a number of
fixed cameras located at strategic points throughout the depot.

All cameras are linked to a dedicated system per depot and access to this system is restricted to the head of Property, Regional Directors and - where contracted - third party security monitoring companies as indicated on the signage at each location.
 
This Notice should be read in conjunction with our General Privacy Notice which can be viewed on our web site.
 
Objectives of the CCTV Notice
The objectives of the use of CCTV are:

  • To help protect Nationwide Platforms buildings and equipment

  • To support the Police in a bid to deter and detect crime

  • To assist in identifying, apprehending and potentially prosecuting offenders

  • To assist in investigation on health and safety related matters

 
Statement of intent
The CCTV Scheme has been registered with the Information Commissioner under the terms of the GDPR and will seek to comply with the requirements both of the Data Protection Act and the Surveillance Commissioner's Code of Practice. Nationwide Platforms will treat the system and all information, documents and recordings obtained and used as data protected by the Act.
 
Cameras will be used to monitor activities within the depot grounds near the access gates to identify adverse activity occurring, anticipated or perceived.
 
Static cameras are positioned to ensure they do not focus on private homes, gardens and other areas of private property. At no time will a camera be directed to follow or track an individual as all the currently deployed cameras are fixed.
 
Images will only be released for specific legitimate purposes including:

  • use in the investigation of a specific crime and with the written authority of the police.

  • Use in the investigation of a health and safety incident.

  • Use in a complaint or grievance procedure.

 
Images will never be released to the media for purposes of entertainment.
 
The planning and design has endeavoured to ensure that the CCTV Scheme will give maximum effectiveness and efficiency within available means, but it is not possible to guarantee that the system will cover or detect every single incident taking place in the areas of coverage.
Warning signs, as required by the Code of Practice of the Information
Commissioner, have been placed at all access routes to areas covered by the depot’s CCTV
system. 
Operation of the System
The CCTV system will be administered and managed by Nationwide Platforms in accordance with the values and objectives expressed in the code. The day to day management will be the delegated responsibility of the Head of Property. The CCTV system will operate using motion sensors 24 hours each day, every day of the year, recording all activity.
 
Control and Liaison
The system provider will periodically check and confirm the efficiency of the system and that the equipment is properly recording and that cameras are functional. Nationwide Platforms will liaise with the supplier regarding servicing and/or repairs and maintenance of the system

Monitoring procedures
Camera surveillance may be maintained at all times and footage recorded using motion detection. Up to 30 days of footage is held on the system memory.
 
To maintain and preserve the integrity of any DVD or other storage medium (“DVD”) used to store data from the hard drive and the facility to use them in any future proceedings, the following procedures for their use and retention will be strictly adhered to:
 
(a) Each DVD must be identified by a unique reference number.
(b) Before using, each DVD must be cleared of any previous recording.
(c) The person responsible for recording will register the date and time of the recording,
including the DVD reference number.
(d) Each DVD required for evidential purposes must be sealed, witnessed, signed by the
appropriate officer, dated and stored in the safe. Images may be viewed by the Police for the prevention and detection of crime. A record will be maintained of any DVD released to the Police or other authorised applicants. A register will be maintained for this purpose.

 
Viewing of footage by the Police or any external individual must be recorded in writing and entered in the register. Requests by the Police can only be authorised under the General Data Protection Regulation 2016. Should images be required as evidence, a copy may be released to the Police under the procedures described in this paragraph of this Code.
 
Images will only be released to the Police on the clear understanding that the DVD remains
the property of Nationwide Platforms, and both it and images on it are to be treated in accordance with this code. Nationwide Platforms also retains the right to refuse permission for the Police to pass to any other person the DVD or any part of the images contained thereon.
 
The Police may require Nationwide Platforms to retain any stored DVD/Images for possible use as evidence in the future. Such DVD/Images will be properly indexed and securely stored until the Police need them.
 
Applications received from outside bodies (e.g. solicitors) to view or release footage stored on DVD’s will be referred to the Data Protection Officer. In these circumstances DVD/Images will normally be released where satisfactory documentary evidence is produced showing that they are required for legal proceedings, or in response to a Court Order.
 
Lawfulness of Processing
We process CCTV footage as to comply with our legal obligations with regard to Health and Safety as well as our Legitimate Interests in ensuring the safety and security of staff, visitors, plant and equipment.
 
Review of this Notice
We keep this Notice under review. This Notice was last updated in February 2018.
 

We use cookies to ensure that we can give you the very best experience. To find out more about how we use cookies, please visit the cookie policy page.

Close